Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Will the baby be normal after taking cytotec tablet ?

I am 12 weeks pregnant when I took cytotec. but theres no effect. now I decided to continue my pregnancy . and worried if my baby could get any deformities. what will happen to my baby? pls help me im so worried about this
Asked On : Tue, 19 Jul 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  746
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
  User's Response
HI,
DO USG TRANSVAGINAL FOR FEATAL ACTIVITY.SEE FOR CARDIAC ACTIVITY. IF ALL ARE NORMAL THEN CONTINUE PREGANACY.BUT THIS SHOULD BE UNDER YOUR GYNEAC GIDANCE.
Answered: Tue, 19 Jul 2011
Dermatologist Dr. Gaurav Patel's  Response
hi
u need to consult gynecologist
now 3d and 4d sonography is available so it is easy to find out any abnormality
but as u have taken cytotec ,chance of baby damage is very high
so take decision after thinking all aspect first
do discuss all in detail with doctor .
Answered: Tue, 19 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor