Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
150 Doctors are Online

Will the baby and mother be safe in delivery condition of membrane bulged and dialation os ?

my sister is 5th month of her first pregnancy .now her membrane bulged and dialation os.her doc said its there any chance of deliver baby.if its yes what about there any chance of baby life save.doc said if the membrane closed then only we will do stiches.kindly let me the mother and baby condition.
Asked On : Sat, 23 Jul 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  66
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
She is having cervical incompetence where the cervix is small and weak and opened causing foetus to be expelled out of the uterus. If the diagnosis was done earlier, stitches could have been done to prevent expulsion. It's not good prognosis. Next time early diagnosis needs to be done by ultrasound is best.
Answered: Sat, 23 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Chirag Soni's  Response
Welcome to HCM.
Os tightning is possible after reduction of bulging of membrane.
If delivered at 5th month than chances of survival of baby is nil.
Otherwise take care and follow your doctor .
Best wishes.
Answered: Sat, 23 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician, Infectious Diseases Dr. Hema Yadav's  Response
5 mth of pregnancy is too early for delivery.the fetus (baby)is not viable for life.for safety of baby it should atleast complete 28 wks or 7 mths in mothers womb.ur doctor is right circlage stitches of cervix r to b taken only if membranes r intact or else risk of infection is there.ther r cases wher circlage is successfully continued till fetal viability n then c section done to deliver baby.let's hope for the best
Answered: Sat, 23 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor