Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Will taking multivitamin tablet effect me from getting pregnant ?

Hi, I am taking fefol multivatim 300mcg (folate iron) is OK to take as I am planning to conceive in the month of december, the side effect I got was getting a dark colour stool, but I was informed its due to non-absorbed/extra iron in the body, asked to still continue it. I am worried that will I get extra iron in my body, and is it true that extra iron can be harmfull to body and the future baby as wee, Do I continue taking it or stop taking theses tablets
Asked On : Thu, 11 Aug 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  184
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
Welcome to HCM
Read your prob, first you should get your Hb leval if it will be normal then stop it n if it shows you are anemic then take it. as after getting pregnant you have to take this type of tab because it helps development of baby n maintaing your Hb at normal leval.
Answered: Thu, 11 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Padma Saikia's  Response
Welcome to HCM.
Since you are planning to conceive in december you can stop the tablet.Take natural iron instead of it by taking lots of green leafy vegetables.Add fresh fruits and vegetables to your diet.You can take iron tablets once you conceive but there is no harm if you take it from now but natural is always better when it is not mandatory.
Take care
Answered: Thu, 11 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor