Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Will taking i pills result in delayed period ?

i matted wid my husband three days continuesly ....we used protection but two times we did widout protection .....he ejaculated inside me ....i took i pill ..i just wanted to know that are i pills protective n are there any chances of delay in period due to i pill
Asked On : Fri, 20 May 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  68
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,thanks for query.I pill is effective,when taken with in 72 hours.sooner is better.So if you taken it in time you are less likely to get pregnant.It can not delay period.Please take care next time.bye.
Answered: Fri, 20 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor