Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Will taking abortion pill for a second time have side effects ?

Hi, we are 7 months old married couple. Recently we faced a problem. My wife s Period was not starting in this cycle. So we had done urine test through Preg Detect and it found Positive. But we had done Protect sex only one or two day it was unprotected sex and my wife had took I pill with in 24 hours. But we are really confuised How the test found Positive. Now the problem is Four months back also it happend same and my wife took Aboration pill by the concern of Doctor . And Now also we are really not prepare for Kid. So again my wife want to took aboration Pill. My quistion is that if shee took aboration pill will it be effected to next time pregenancy or any type of helth problem may come. please suggest ASAP.
Asked On : Tue, 6 Sep 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  636
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Anesthesiologist 's  Response
Hi apuraba,
Emergency contraceptive pills are not prevent 100% pregnancy, secondly medical termination wont affect the subsequent pregnancy but it as to be taken with consultation with consultant as incomplete abortion are common.
take care
Answered: Tue, 6 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Gaurav Patel's  Response

welcome to healthcare magic forum
be relax ,it has no long term or any serious side effect if taken in few doses
yes,it has some temporary side effect like headache ,dizziness,uneasiness etc for few day after taking medicine
but as far as next pregnancy is concern ,you need not to worry as there is no harm to her fertility

i hope i answered your question
Answered: Tue, 6 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Shainaz Arif Kaware's  Response
Hello apurba;
welcome to HealthcareMagic
If you don't plan to have a baby then you need to use protection like birth control pill so that daily you are protected and pregnancy can be avoided.Now since you don't want and your wife wants to take abortion pill then you need to consult your Gynaec or the doctor.Repeated abortions with pill presently may not do more harm but in later years when you need a child then there can be chances that she may not get easily pregnant.So it is not advisable to under go repeated abortions.Also the medicines can cause side effects like excessive bleeding ;incomplete abortion which may later need D & C .So discuss with in your self and your doctor and then decide whether to abort or not.
Answered: Tue, 6 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor