Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
175 Doctors are Online

Will taking OVARL G affects the regular formation of muscus and ovulation? Slow egg growth

Will taking OVARL G affects the regular formation of muscus and ovalation? My wife taken it for 28 days in the last month and she is saying the muscus production is not happening on the day which it should normally be. Moreover the growth of the EGG also very slow and two scan in two different days provides the same size of the EGG as a result. Please advice.
Asked On : Fri, 17 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  25
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.
Ovral g is a combined oral contraceptive pill.
It can cause side effects like alteration in the menstrual pattern, change in vaginal discharge etc.
Contraceptive pills sometimes can stop or alter the ovulation.
And as you know being on pills the woman can't get pregnancy.
So if the pills are kept for the purpose of regularization of the cycles etc, no need to worry about the vaginal discharge or ovulation.
Once she completes the course, after few weeks her hormones can come to normal levels.
After that you can plan for pregnancy, if you are desiring so.
For more details you can ask me directly through the premium forum.
Take care.
Answered: Sat, 12 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor