Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Will taking MPT pills many times affect my future pregnancy ?

i had sex on 28feb and i had get tested it with the strip i comes positive then u=i had taken mtpill on 23 march i get bleeding , it stopped after 10 days but i had again sex with my boyfriend on 19 april really dangerous ..for pregnancy ....???please help me i am really worried ..please help me am i really pregnant ...????or when should i get my peroids back..????please tell me...
Asked On : Tue, 19 Apr 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  245
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Radiologist 's  Response
Welcome to taking MTP pills can play havoc with your body and also can lead to problems like menstrual irregularities and also infertility in the long run.Please take oral contraceptives or any method of contraception to ensue pregnancy doesnt occur.To test for pregnancy you have to do a urine test .Take care.
Answered: Tue, 19 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful
Infertility Specialist Dr. Abhishek S. Parihar's  Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagic
You should always take these pills only under doctor's supervision. Sometimes abortion is not complete with medical methods. To rule out pregnancy get an ultrasound done. if ultrasound rules out pregnancy ,you can take emergency contraceptive for last episode of unprotected intercourse. Emergency contraceptive is effective if it is taken within 72hrs of unprotected intercourse. Consult a gynecologist before thing become complicated for you. Take care.
Answered: Tue, 19 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor