Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
161 Doctors are Online

Will tabs folvite, sustain,dufaston ,injection chorionic humen gonadotrophin help to avoid miscarriage for a person with miscarriage history ?

dear sir there is a problem with my wife. she got pregnant now.but she become miscarriage(the foitus be dead after three month) 4 time,the doctor advise some tests like torch hemoglobin tsh .all test r normal but tsh in tsh the hormone become arise as6.9. now she is 83 days pregnancy . im afraid not to repeat last 4 times case. the priscripson is tab folvite 1 od,sustain tab 1 od,tab dufaston 1 tds,inj chorionic humen gonadotrophin at 7 days.please suggest me.thanks dear sir there is a problam with my wife. she got pregnanat now.but she become miscarrige(the foitus be dead after three month) 4 time,the doctor advise some tests like torch hemoglobin tsh.all test r normal but tsh in tsh the hormone become arise as6.9. now she is 83 days pregnancy. im afraid not to repeat last 4 times case. the priscripson is tab folvite 1 od,sustain tab 1 od,tab dufaston 1 tds,inj chorionic humen gonadotrophin at 7 days.please suggest me.thanks
Asked On : Sat, 14 May 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  122
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
hello rohit,
most common causes of 1st trimester abortion are genetic cause, luteal phase defect,hypothyroidism,or any immunological disorder,and infections.have you dr. advised you for lupus anticoagulants and anticardiolipin antibody test.i think you doctor prescribed you right medications. please follow the advice.if thyroid problem is there then your doctor will proper medications.dont worry.take care
Answered: Sat, 14 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. Swapnendu Sekhar Ghosh's  Response
welcome to healthcaremagic
your statement shows that tsh level is raised means hypo function of thyroid ,a known cause of abortions
your medicine list does not contain thyroid suppement essential to maintain the pregnancy
please consult doctor and thyroid hormone should be started
follow doctor's advice strictly and she should be taking rest and continue treatment till desired outcome
hoping for the best
Answered: Sat, 14 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Hi Rohit

Welcome to HealthcareMagic.

Recurrent miscarriages is a problem need to be evaluated for Diabetes , Hypothyroidism , APLA syndrome , anatomical problems etc., As her basic tests show no positivity and she is following right treatment to prevent miscarriages , do not worry and advise her to take complete rest and have adequate nutrition with regular medication.These drugs prevent miscarriage.I advise you to get her frequent Obstetrician check up s.

Take care.
Answered: Sat, 14 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor