Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Will swallowing listermint cause liver tumor ?

My wife had a drinking problem. Before retirement I traveled a lot and was away from home about 20 days/mo. She was a Realtor. After retiring I realized she was swallowing Listermint to comaflage the booz on her breath . This had probably been going on for years. I knew she was drinking too much, but had no idea it was as bad as it was. After over 40 yrs of wonderful marriage I left her because of the drinking. We did work it out and things got much better, with only an occassional relapse . She is now 66 and in Jan of this year she was dianoised with lymphoma and has a LARGE tumor on her liver . It is \
Asked On : Thu, 14 Apr 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  87
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  User's Response
Dear Sir,

There is no evidence that listermint can cause any type of tumour. Excessive alcohol intake can cause liver cirrhosis and liver cancer. However, if you say that your wife was diagnosed with lymphoma, it's not likely related with alcohol intake or listermint. The cause of lymphoma is unknown: none of the factors that you mentioned, are known to cause lymphoma. Hope to have answered your query.


Rute Alvarez
Portuguese Institute of Oncology, Lisbon
Answered: Thu, 27 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
  Anonymous's Response
The medical history it self telling every thing about the patient, I do not want to discourage you or either hurt you but you have to face the consequences now the vertical prognosis is almost there unless some miracle happens
Answered: Thu, 14 Apr 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor