Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Will sudden change in formula affect 6 mth 2 week old baby? Also having breast feed

Hi Doctor.. my baby is 6 mths and 2 weeks old . I have been giving him Dexolac 1, as per Doctors advice from 5th mth ( as I rejoined my Job ). and Dexolac 2 after 6 mths. i had taken the tins along with me to dubai, UAE. But the stock I had is over and Dexolac 2 is not available here in Dubai. From last 2 days am giving him Promil gold, step 2. is it good for my baby? would sudden change in the formula affect him? tried giving him banana,rice,raggi purees, but he is not taking them. he drinks orange juice. He was fed only breast milk till 5th month and still giving him breast milk from 6.00 pm to 7.00 am.
Asked On : Thu, 7 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  138
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Seena,
Sticking to same brand is better but if its not availabe, its ok to give the other.
Other brands like Lactogen2 or Farex 2 are also available which can also be given.
Start with 4-5 doses and increase it gradually, and slowly introducing easily digestible soft foods.
But one year baby can be given foods what all family members eats including egg.
Thank you
Answered: Thu, 7 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor