Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Will stem cell treatment help to recover from Partial Agenesis of Corpus Callosum? Any medication?

I have 11 years old daughter with Partial Agenesis of the Corpus Callosum . I have heard that the stem cells treatment can help in compliting the corpus callosum. I would appreciate your comments and opinion in this matter. Also, if you know anything what the medicine can help with this diagnose. Thank you Manuela YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Mon, 17 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  173
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Feb 2013
Stem cell treatment is yes definetly a promising treatment option in the modern medicine and yet to be established in certain diseases and giving good results in some disorders. In your child aspect better to consult your neurologist and discuss these aspects whether there is any scope for this treatment modality. In Partial agenesis of Corpus Callosum the refractory seizures and mental retardation are associated features and anticonvulsant drugs are required and some times multiple drugd are required to control seizures.
Answered: Tue, 18 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor