Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Will sperm motility increase after hernia operation ?

My husband had two sperm tests done. First one was 4 million with 20% motility and 2nd was just 1 million with 10% motility. He recently had a hernia operation and could that improve the count now? Also it looks like I have pcos and am currently on clomid but we are now on the list for ivf. What chances do you think we have of conceiving naturally? I am 30 and husband is 42
Asked On : Wed, 9 Mar 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  373
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Ayurveda Specialist 's  Response
there are some chances to become pregnant your husband can take makardwaj vati 2tab 3time &drink cows milk with cows ghee in can take garbhchintamani ras 2tab 3time,for some time .
Answered: Wed, 9 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

Ayurveda Specialist Dr. Rajesh Lakhanpaul's  Response
20 or 10 % motility is certainly on the lower side but when you have this much their number can be increased with natural herbs. Ayurveda offers excellent herbal products to increase sperm count. Have cap . addyzoa with tab vysex forte and musli pak for about a month and for pcos and other allied complaints have cap. ovarin forte.There are high chances of natural conception with this treatment.
Answered: Wed, 9 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor