Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Will small lumps in my chest pose a danger for my future pregnancy ?

Hi..I am 27 years old now..female. I got married an year ago. When I was 18 I found two big masses along with two very small ones in breast and consulted doctor. She advised me to go for a surgery and remove them. So those two big masses were removed. But still I have very small lumps in breast. they are still the same in size and there is no pain at all for the past 10 years. Now i want to plan for a baby. So am scared now like will it create any problems in my pregnancy ? do I have breast cancer ? Can I give a birth to baby ? what will happen to my baby ? am spending sleepless nights..? could you please advise me ? My previous report says: sections studied from both the masses received show Pericanalicular and intra Canalicular patterns of fibro adenomas with myxoid stroma. One of the nodule vascular congestion haemorrhage admixed with inflammatory cells. There is no evidence of malignancy .
Asked On : Thu, 16 Feb 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  85
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Oncologist, Radiation 's  Response
i should suggest you to go for bilateral sono-mammography to rule out present tumor as malignant, if BIRAD 3 Or less then you should have pregnency but if BIRAD 4 or about get biopsy done to rule of cancer,. If cancer comes on biopsy report you should not have pregnency atleast 2 years after completion of chemotherapy as there is chances of mutation of genes of baby.
Answered: Fri, 6 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. Shekappa C M's  Response
hello dear
a dominant lump( any lumps persists for two consecutive menstrual cycle) needs to be evaluated by FNAC (Fine Needle Aspiration Cytology). it will tell weather the lump is malignant or benign. at your age most of the lumps will be benign. after FNAC if it comes as just fibroadenoma as it has come earlier you need not to worry. if it comees as variants of fibroadenaoma, you may need to undergo surgery, then after ampule of time you may plan pregnancy. since we do not have sufficient evidence on impact of pregnancy on fibroadenoma you may safely plan pregnacy. i hope this answer is helpful to you.
Answered: Tue, 12 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani's  Response
Hi,Welcome to HCM,
Nothing to worry,
You are having Fibro adenoma of breast which is non cancerous lesion.
it wont come in your way for pregnancy and feeding.
But to be on safe side go for Mammography to rule out any other pathology.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Thu, 16 Feb 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor