Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Will skipping cause any problem for uterus? Suffering from PCOD and thyroid problem.

hi this is keerthana, my age is 21. i have pcod problem, thyroid problem. my weight is 89. and my height is 5.1 inches. nw pnly i started to do exercise. morning i m walking for 4km and eve also walking for 4km. i want to do skipping. is that cause any problem for uterus? some of my friends are saying skping will create some uterus problems
Asked On : Wed, 11 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  328
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Pediatrician, Neonatology 's  Response
hi keerthana, you have started great by doing good exercise. your ideal weight should be 52 kgs.but doing exercise alone will not regularly.avoid junk food.regarding skipping any exercise in moderate amounts wont will not cause uterus problems.but avoid exercising during your periods.take your medications regularly for your thyroid and is also vital as it will help you to reduce your weight and improve your mood.take care
Answered: Wed, 11 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor