Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Will skipping Paxidep to take alcohol affect the treatment ?

i am taking paxidep 12.5 mg for last one year with no major side also minimize the panic and stress but i some time skip the med for drinking alcohol, say twice or thrice in a month (TWO BEERS ). WILL IT AFFECT MY TREATMENT? I M FROM KOLKATA AND MY AGE IS 51, MALE. PLS ADVICE
Asked On : Tue, 21 Jun 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  230
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
The answer to this question lies in the question itself. You probably realize that not complying with medication and alcohol comsumption can complicate the treatment of anxiety. Both the factors have independent effects on anxiety disorder.

Ideal scenario is to quit alcohol and comply with treatment. Any deviation from this will be exposing you to the risk of relapse or recurrence of anxiety problems. Of course, we cannot always live ideal lives, can we?
Answered: Thu, 23 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General Surgeon Dr. Akshata Powar's  Response
It is advisable not to skip doses as you may have withdrawal effects, also try and abstain from drinking alcohol.
Answered: Tue, 21 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor