Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Will scanty periods post a treatment for thyroid and ovary issues cause complications in pregnancy ?

hi i am 28 year old my height is 5 1 and weight 64 kg( my period cycle 40 day ,after my d&c,last year September i went for d&c )on the basis of 30 June 2011 test -my thyroid is 5.43 and have polycystic ovary i am trying to get pregnant doctor give me medicine(chromiNAC-A,Felonine,thyronorm 25mcg) for my thyroid and ovary periods came on 28 June last month(5 day period) but today(17 July) feeling like periods,its not like my normal periods,its very low bleeding .what should i do ?is it very serious?can i do skipping for weight loss .what is positive % of my husband sperm count result normal(sperm count 98mill/ml).is my medicines are ok?
Asked On : Thu, 21 Jul 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  431
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for query,
Thyroid,PCOD,and over weigt are main problems for infertility.
But there are all chances to have pregnancy so nothig to worry.
Keep thyroid control,
Reduce your weight,
Regularize your period and treat PCOD.
Continue the medicines prescribed by your gynaec.
ok and bye.
Answered: Thu, 21 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor