Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Will scan report show if you had an abortion 6 months before ?

My friend had an abortion during December 2010. She was at 49 days pregnant and she aborted using the tablet Miso pristol. She had her bleeding for nearly 20 days. Now she is having stomach pain. Doctors have suggested to take UD/ CT scan . Is it possible to find that she has aborted 6 months back in the scan report? Will there be any signs?
Asked On : Fri, 8 Jul 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  295
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Anesthesiologist 's  Response
welcome to health care magic,
generally in case of incomplete abortion some bleeding or pain continues but if the pain is of recent onset then it can be some other any case ct will make the right diagnosis
Answered: Fri, 8 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

  User's Response
Hi Jemila
Welcome to HealthcareMagic.
She needs an Ultrasound to rule out if there are any tissues remaining in her uterus.Such tissues can cause infection and so her symptoms.
It is unlikely that she would be having the tissues even after six months . The scan might not show any such sign .
Hope I answered your question.If you need more information feel free to mail me.
Take care
Answered: Fri, 8 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor