Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Will sac underdevelopment and blood around the sac lead to miscarriage ?

i am 5 to 6 weeks pregnant and have had a scan witch has shown the sac is under developed and there is blood aronud me sac am i goin to misscarry
Asked On : Thu, 24 Feb 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  107
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General Surgeon 's  Response
It is too early to predict .it is better to wait & get your sonogram again after one subchorionic bleed may resolve if small.& may disturb pregnancy if large.Take rest & proper treatment from gynecologist. If fetal heart appears on sonography ,7 blood clot disappear or decrease in size ,chance may be there.Disclaimer Best of luck.
Answered: Tue, 1 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
Radiologist Dr. Radha Narayanan's  Response
5 weeks is the earliest by which sac is first seen per ultraosund.Its too early to comment on growth now.

Subchorionic blood around the sac is what was seen in your scan.The outcome of the pregnancy depends on 1) size of the bleed 2) fetal age & 3) maternal age.The bleed can regress spontaneously if small in size, If large it may strip the pregnancy and cause loss.repeat a sonogram after 7-10 days to confirm viability.
All the Best.
Answered: Thu, 24 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor