Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Will repeated LCS prove dangerous to my wife?

we are marraied about 6 yrs. in between we have 3 issues are done, but all the threes are lost after birth. 1st issue was in 2007 delivary with LCS at 24 weeks due to pre eclamsia, plasentra previa & heavy blood loss, with high BP ~260/160HG, baby live 3 days. 2nd issue was in 2009 with LCS at 34 weeks wt.-1950gm, this time also pre eclampsia , & high Bp, BP is controlled by Alpha Dopa, Lobetolol, & nicardia, But this time also baby live only 9 days, because she has sevear heart probmlem (TGA). 3rd issue was in 2012 January with LCS at 31 weeks wt.-1250 gm Due to lack of plasental water. baby expires after 21 days due to some system problem, respiratory problem, convulsion. all supports was given to her,but we loss her. all the 3 times my wife has High BP. Now we go through many medical test , all the test are normal, but our choromosomal analysis report has mine (46,XY, small Y) & my wife (46, XX, 15P+), our treating doctor say it can not harm our up coming baby. now my wife taking AMTAS 5MG, & CONCOR COR 1.25 MG medicine for BP now her bp is quite normal 130/90hg. i want to know 1) after 3 LCS again 4th LCS is safe for my wife? 2) if we decide for 4 th time pregnancy, any problem occurs due to chronosomal effect of ours to our baby? 3) is AMTAS 5 & CONCOR COR 1.25 is safe for pregnancy? 4) If not How can we controll Bp during next Pregnancy?
Asked On : Sat, 8 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  36
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
Hi Dear thanks for your question,i really feel sorry after reading your history that yourwife has such a bad obstetric history,along with chromosomal anomaly.Dear you had 3 LSCS and all the 3 baby died. As for as surgical point of view is concerned ,there is no danger to the life of your wife ,however 4th LSCS MAY BE A LITTLE DIFFICULT TO PERFORM IF THERE ARE ADHESION FROM PREVIOUS LSCS ..HOWEVER what type of baby will be ,it is difficult to predict,however i will advice to keep your wife under the ante natal check up of the hospital which has advanced neonatal care unit and good obstetric wife cannot continue with these medicine for blood pressure, she has to shift from these medicine to tab methyl dopa ,which is safe in pregnancy.hope you will benefit from my answer
Answered: Sat, 8 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor