Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
172 Doctors are Online

Will primolout affect my pregnancy? Should I keep testing for it?

Hi I was wandering if I am on Primolout N will it affect pregnancy results if I use a home pregnancy kit once a month to see if I am pregnant? I know it is not good to be on the primolout during pregnancy so I would like to do a pregnancy test once a month to make sure I don t expose my fetous to primulut n for too long. I will not know if I am pregnant because taking one 5mg tablet a day completely stops my painful menstruation .
Asked On : Sat, 25 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  26
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Primolout N is norethisterone, it is used to control irregular bleeding.
It is not used as a contraceptive, so usually it is advised to use non-hormonal contaceptive method like condom etc.
Yes, you can do a home pregnancy test around the due date of pregnancy, where the test is likely to be positive.
Your method of testing may work but it has a disadvantage since you said you have no bleeding at all it may be difficult to suggest a time. May be you can increase the frequency of testing to once in fortnight.
You seemed to be well informed but be sure to consult your Gync in case you found to be pregnant.
Answered: Sun, 26 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful

Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor