Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Will pill work after 65 hours of having sex?

hello, i am 21 years old . and i ahd unprotected sex on friday 5am (under alcohol influence ) and today i took a test n d result is dt m pregnent (90%) so i took d i pill after 65 hours of unprotected sex.. wil it help me ? or m i stil preg ? if so . do i ned to take abortion pill? n which is d most effective on. i am in london . thnx
Asked On : Mon, 7 Feb 2011
Answers:  4 Views:  418
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi well come to HCM
You can take pill like I- pill, quite effective if taken within 72 hrs of iter course. thanks
Answered: Mon, 5 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Gyan Prakash's  Response
hi.welcome to HealthcareMagic forum.emergency pills are not 100% effective.but most of the time it should must carry out urine pregnancy case of any problem visit to gynaecologist.better avoid such thing in future.
Answered: Mon, 7 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful
HIV AIDS Specialist Dr. (Prof). Ram's  Response
Answered: Sat, 21 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Meenakshi T Sahu's  Response
Emergency pills are quiet effective if taken within 72 hrs of intercourse. Soon after the intercourse, urine pregnancy test will not give result because some days are required for pregnancy to secrete chemical HCG which cause urine test to show positive result. As of now wait for menses to come, if overdue do pregnacy test. Keep in touch with your gynecologist.

Best wishes,
Answered: Tue, 8 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor