Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Will periods start or get delayed after taking i pill ?

HI, I had a sex with my gf on 22 march at 12.30 pm , her periods was to start on 24 march by evening, but periods does not started. She had taken i-pill on 24 march at 8 pm (just after 56 hours of sex). i want to know that is she pregnant , will i-pill work, will her periods start or it will get delay....please please help
Asked On : Fri, 25 Mar 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  144
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
welcome to"HealthcareMagic"forum

no she is not,but you have done pr.test.
thank you..............
Answered: Fri, 25 Mar 2011
OBGYN Dr. Rakhi Tayal's  Response
Thanks for choosing HealthcareMagic forum.
As she has taken i-pill on the day of her expected periods now her periods will be delayed by 3-4 days and the periods may be preceeded by an irregular spotting. She is not pregnant as chances of ovulation just before expected date are minimal.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Fri, 25 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor