Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Will oxyelite help in controlling the eating habits that can lead to losing weight ?

hi im 24yrs of age i am 5 2 weight 164 so i am like 30lbs over weight and im trying to lose it and i want to start taking oxyelite pro i dont think i have any health issue but i just had a baby like 3months ago i want to start working out and eating lesser portion but i just need to have something to help me controll my eatting habits make me eat less and i heard that oxyelite helps with that one thing i know i have a problem with is that my food tend to go down slowly it kinda remind me of people with acid reflex cause i cant really drink pop and i have to drink right after i eata spoon full so i drink water to help it go down faster
Asked On : Fri, 10 Jun 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  114
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,Ivory,if you are breast feeding your child please do not take any drugs.during pregnancy weight gain is common,and I would strongly recommended that you do not take up any big weight loss programmes till your baby is 1 year old.You can do regular exercise and plan your diet well.You can take help from dietitian for your diet planning.Take light meals,avoid maize products and you should be fine.bye.
Answered: Sat, 11 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
Dietitian & Nutritionist Peter S Fahmy's  Response
Welcome to HCM
Weight gain in pregnancy & during lactation periods is very common
But I would like to advice u to go for a diet program with a Nutritionist from Now, just don't wait & he/she can design for u a program with all the things ur body in need to
Usually we recommend that the pregagnt females undergo diet program under the supervision of a nutritionist & continue during lactation.
Answered: Sat, 11 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Vasudha Jayant Athavale's  Response
The average weight gain in pregnancy is reduced to 1/2 emediatly after delevary . Remaining is utilised while breast feeding in one years time..but if the remaining weight is > 5 kgs (than ideal wt. for age & hight) one should never neglect .
Please get your blood suger done ,&cosult diabetitian if it's more.
Eat high proteindiet with plenty vegitables,salads,fruits.Take 2000 daily which should have fat free milk.
take iron,calcium &vitamin suppliments.
Stick to breast feeding for 1 to 1.5 yrs.
exercises &45 mts of walk should be in your routine.
Do practice Pranayama along with meditation for mind control
Put a photograph of ideal ly slim figure on a wall &determine to be like that.
always think positive & have a positive self talk viz ,"I am slim .I am controlling my diet well"!
Answered: Sat, 11 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor