Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Will one with cystic mass on the ovary have difficulty in conceiving ?

hello dr. i m 28 years old suffring with 5.5mm cystic mass on left overy is it hard to cocieve fr me. i m married from 2 years have no child i have tried.please suggest me something.
Asked On : Mon, 19 Mar 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  64
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Thanks for your query.

You have a cyst in ovary and this can make your periods irregular and cause problem in conception(getting pregnant).

The basic needs to get pregnant are:-

-regular periods,

-proper ovulation and rupture of follicle to release the egg

-patent fallopian tubes

-normal semen analysis report of your husband.

Since you have a cyst you need proper follow up with your gynaecologist for 3 months as the cyst will disappear in this period.

Once the cyst disappears get yourself & your husband investigated to find out the cause.
Depending upon the report your Gynaecologist will give you medicines and hopefully you will get pregnant.

Hope this answer is helpful.

Take care.

All the best.

Answered: Mon, 19 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
as you are suffering from of ovarian cystic mass, so it is difficult for you to conceive, so you are well advised to do pelvic muscles' toning exercises and adopt homeopathy and i am dead sure that your cyst will be dissolved by medicines and wish you good luck for to enjoy life free from any stress.
Answered: Tue, 20 Mar 2012


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor