Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Will my periods start after taking Primolut-Nor 5 mg ?

Hi, I was not having my periods for last 2 months, then i got checked up with doctor here in Sweden, got my ultrasound done, got the pregnancy test done, all were negative. Then , doctor prescribed me Primolut-Nor 5 mg , two times a day for 10 days. Its already 8 days that i am taking the pills, when can i expect my next period ? Will it have any side effects for future pregnancy ? what is the surety of that my periods will start after 10 days ? Please reply ASAP, thanks in advance !!!
Asked On : Sat, 29 Jan 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  2937
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  Anonymous's Response
doc, i'm delay on my period nearly 3 weeks, actually i'm planning for pregnancy after my miscarriage in nov 2010, doc gave me primolut to make my period back, i wana ask can i get pregnant the following month and will this medicine have any effect to my ovulation? thank you
Answered: Sun, 13 Mar 2011
  User's Response
afetr taking 10 tabs of sysron-n period will started but afetr 2 days at stopped what should i do?
Answered: Wed, 13 Apr 2011
OBGYN Dr. Rhea Chanda's  Response
Hi,
You periods should come after a week of finishing the course of the medicine.You shouldnt have any side effects as such on future pregnancies.If you dont get them then you will need further evaluation.
Answered: Sat, 29 Jan 2011
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.