Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Will my obesity get controlled after removal of ovaries as my black patches and hair fall has been cured ?

I am 42 yrs old, i am overweight ( obese ) with 102 kg weight, recentrly i had my uterus and ovaries removed by laproscopic, as i had been diagnosed also with PCOS since 2 yrs. After i got operated some symptoms of cysts like black patches, hair fall has been cured, my question is the same way does my weight also comes down as my ovaries with cysts have been removed.
Asked On : Thu, 19 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  28
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Every body is still wondering ..which came first?....chicken or egg?
The relation between obesity and PCOS is complicated one.
Experts are still not sure whether PCOS makes it easier for woman to put on weight or it is the extra weight which causes women to develop PCOS.
Since you have lots of fat accumulated in obesity,one has to resort to reduction in calorie intake and exercises.
There is no study which states that weight will also come down with removal of uterus and ovaries.
Answered: Thu, 19 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor