Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Will my hair grow back to normal again after the hair fall treatment ?

Hi Doc, Im 24yr female having hair fall problem since 6months. Problem started after igot married shifted my place...ihav refferd to a dermatologist who has prescribed some multivitamins n antidandruff shampoo Danclear. Ihav stopped taking medicine after 1n half month but using the shampoo. My hair fall has reduced but im curious to know tht my hair will grow back to normal again or not as therez been hair thinning than earlier ican see the difference. plz suggest if any diet change is required plz also mention thankyou..
Asked On : Sat, 26 Mar 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  228
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
welcome to HealthcareMagic
Hairloss can be due to many reasons like anaemia;deficiency of vitamins and minerals;dandruff;thyroid problems;mental stress etc.So you have been treated for that and the problems and the hairloss has stopped.Once the fall is stopped you will have regrowth of hairs but to increase the length it will take time do not worry.
Answered: Tue, 19 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor