Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
147 Doctors are Online

Will my egg size decrease if I stop medication?

hai sir/madam As my egg size is small as per doctor suggestion i have taken hmg injection once then my egg size increased and also ruptured. Then from next month i am taking fertyl tab from 5th day of cycle and dhupston tab from 15th day of my cycle. From past 3 months I am following this process.This month I am thinking to stop , does size of my egg size increases if I stops
Asked On : Sun, 15 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  29
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello Ram,

Welcome here on HCM.
The drug you mentioned have cyclical effects their effect subsides when cycle is complete.
So your doctor will stop medication when you get pregnant or after certain cycle with no success they have to change to some other medicine.
These medicines should not be stopped by your own.
This specific treatment must be taken under strict observation and guidance of fertility specialist doctor,

Thanks with good luck
Answered: Sun, 15 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor