Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Will my child be normal after a surgery to correct scrotal hypospadias ?

Hi, my child has by birth scortal hypospadias and he is sevre chordee . His hole to pass urine is just between testicles and at the starting edge of penis. Doctor has advised him to have a chromosome test. please tell me that would he be able to absolutely normal after sugery? I m extremely worried about him.
Asked On : Thu, 24 Mar 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  72
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagic
Treatment for hypospadias is only surgery. The success rate is depends upon the perfection of surgion and extent of deformity. There seen 80% or more cure after surgery.
Have a Healthful Day..
Answered: Thu, 24 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor