Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Will my boyfriend be able to walk without support after an operation for Avascular necrosis ?

my boyfriend is diagnosed with avascular necrosis on 18july2011. He was having pain in his left leg from 4 mönths i.e. Frm march 2011. Doctor saYS that this is due to weight gainer supplemen that he took last year.he is asked to get core decompresn operation.operation wil be next week. wil he be able t walk properly. Wil the operation be succesful. Please help. He is jst 20yrs old. He is vry upset as he is not alowed to walk without support
Asked On : Thu, 21 Jul 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  105
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
welcome to healthcaremagic
if it is avascular necrosis and decompression operatiopn to be done,it should be done as an emergency operation and that will give better result than waiting for operation on subsequent days leading to further deterioration of the condition
please consult your surgeon and get every thing explained about the condition and method of treatment with future prospect
Answered: Tue, 26 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor