Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Will my baby and future babies be affected since I am O- and A+ ?

My name is Am,age 28,female , I have one year and two month child . I have O-ve and my husband A+ve blood group before my first baby no bleeding as well as no exchange of blood at all and after birth of the baby i take Anti id because my baby blood is A+ve and indirect compose of my blood show negative but after two days of birth my baby was yellow color and take blood exchange and he cure after 5 days .My question is is there any effect on my born baby in future and also the future baby?
Asked On : Wed, 15 Jun 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  64
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for your query.
As you have already taken injection Anti-D ,so there is nothing to worry.As baby is not fine after blood exchange      ,there are no chance of anycomplication

Answered: Wed, 15 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor