Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Will multicystic dysplastic kidney cyst affect the baby in future ?

my 3 day yr old sister was born with mcdk, the doctor said tht she does not need surgery but, i want to knw if the cyst wnt harm her staying there, n if it wnt harm her good kdney, and wat can be her symptoms as she gets older??
Asked On : Tue, 22 Mar 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  177
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagic forum.

the finding of multi cystic dysplastic kidney in one kidney will not harm your sister, she can lead a normal life provided her other kidney is functioning well, she need not worry, if the other one also has cysts, she has to go for routine check up and tests to monitor her renal functions

She can get symptoms like fever, chills, etc indicating a urine infection, increased urination , reduced urination , pain in the back/abdomen are some significant symptoms during which she needs medical attention

Answered: Tue, 22 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor