Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

Will missing a oral contraceptive pill lead to pregnancy ?

i am taking asmita oral contraceptive pill for last 14 days.i started it from first day of menstrual cycle .i missed contraceptive pill on 15th day and continued on 16th day again and had sex on 16th what are the consequences.will i get pregnent.or should i take i pill
Asked On : Mon, 30 May 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  111
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
You should have taken the missed pill the next day along with the regular dose.Take the missed pill on day 16 then emergency contraceptive not required.Ipill will cause irregular cycles.
Answered: Mon, 30 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. Swapnendu Sekhar Ghosh's  Response
welcome to healthcaremagic

it is advised to take 2pills at a time if one day is missed

it is unlikely that ovum is formed if you have taken pills regularly and chance of pregnancy is negligible .if you miss the period get test done morning urine sample for preg test .
Answered: Mon, 30 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor