Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Will misoprostol tablet cause any side effects ?

I m miscarrying at the moment and was prescribed Misoprostol my by Dr. I started taking the meds yesterday and just took my second dose. When I took it yesterday, it caused a strange sensation in my chest . It was directly in the middle (behind sternum) and went from right below my clavical to the bottom of my ribs. It feels like a swelling and then relaxation of something inside me. It doesn t hurt, it s just really odd and i ve never felt anything like it before. I just took my second and final dose of the meds and am having the sensation again. Should I be worried?
Asked On : Thu, 12 May 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  275
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
No you needn't worry at all as the drug is given for the treatment of drug induced gastric ulcers.It might cause diarrhea , constipation , nausea etc but all symptoms are momentary.
Answered: Thu, 12 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor