Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Will miscarriage in past affect me now?

hai im 24 years old,i got misscarriage i year back on feb12 a days means past 3 month im trying to get pregnent still now im not worried about past abortion it will affect me now..please suggest me for visiting good gynecologist in adyar staying OMR
Asked On : Fri, 11 Mar 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  112
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Homeopath 's  Response
Hi Greetings from health care magic
You can check for your blood of TSH, FSH, LH, Prolactin and USG of abdomen to know the condition of uterus,
You can get all detail about addrees of list of gyanecologist in adyar from the yellow page. thank you
Answered: Sat, 12 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
Ayurveda Specialist Dr. Ram Mani Bhandari's  Response
Dear Madhuri
welcome to healthcaremagic
If you have had a miscarriage in the past or the doctor claims you are in a high risk pregnancy, you may be at risk of miscarrying this pregnancy. While no one, not even a doctor, can guarantee a safe pregnancy and a healthy outcome, there are steps you can take to increase your chances of a successful delivery.
Eat healthy
Drink water
Take medicine
Follow doctors order
Dont worry
Please consult doctor follow up regular ANti natal health check up
Answered: Sat, 12 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani's  Response
Dear Madhuri,thanks for choosing healthcaremagic.Just relax,first of all it is important to know the reason for abortion which has happened.Because of some viral infection if present can lead to this again.You should visit a gynecologist even before planning for pregnancy.Ideally irrespective of anything you should avoid pregnancy for minimum three to six months after abortion.
Answered: Sat, 12 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor