Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Will masturbation cause any damage after urethral stricture surgery? Refraining from sexual activity required?

Will I cause any damage by masturbation after urethral stricture surgery? I recently had surgery to treat a stricture with an cytoscope (I believe) about a week ago and I m wondering if I can cause any damage or worsen the condition by masturbation. My doctor didn t tell me anything about refraining from sexual activity and the stricture itself is fairly far down in the urethra, close to the base of the penis as I recall. From what I ve read, 4-6 weeks is roughly the recovery period but I have very little willpower for this situation. Will I be ultimately ruining the procedure or causing further damage?
Asked On : Thu, 21 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  747
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Urologist 's  Response
Jul 2016
Hello
You have undergone endoscopic surgery of Visual Internal Urethrotomy for stricture Urethra a week ago.

Normally it takes 2 weeks to for complete healing of the incised urethra after VIU.

Sexual encounter of any form either intercourse or masturbation may damage the incised segment of urethra and will delay the process of healing .

So it is better to avoid sexual encounter either sex or masturbation for 2 weeks,
Dr.Patil.

Answered: Sat, 12 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor