Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Will lumbar discectomy prove beneficial to one having foot weakness due to bilateral peripheral neuritis in the limbs ?

Sir I am 68 years old man . I have no diabetes or HTN or any cardiac dieases. I dont smoke or drink alcohol .I have bilateral peripheral neuritis in all four limbs detected by the nerve conduction studies since few years, probably seconday to the intake of Tarcolimus tabs ( as immunosuppressive for Liver transpalnt in 2000) .But I have only very slight sensory disturbacnes . Recently I have been having weakness of the dorsiflexion of my left foot since 4 months with partial foot drops and difficulty in walking. No root pain or any form of sciatica. The MRI showed disc bulging with encroachement fo the nerual recess of the L45 root. Will be benifited if I go in for lumbar discactamy though I have no root pain. Please advise me PMK Nambiar
Asked On : Mon, 9 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  46
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  User's Response
Dear Mr. Nambiar
The weakness in dorsiflexion and foot drop can have either neurological causes or even issues related to muscles as in palsy or muscular dystrophy. Your Mri has indicated of disc bulge and encroachment to neural recess of L4-5 So this can be taken as tentative cause.
Well mr. Nambiar I believe I will not recommend surgery as the first option in such cases. In Ayurveda there is a procedure which is called Kati Vasti in which medicated oil slightly heated is kept over affected area for about half an hour to 45 minutes. These oils contain analgesic, anti inflammatory and muscle tonic herbs. I have seen excellent response in such cases. More so it is non invasive technique.
In case the cause is with muscles then fomentation with herbs and oil massage is beneficial.
I wish and hope that this will cure you.
Answered: Mon, 9 Apr 2012


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor