Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Will laser surgery work out for herniated disk L5 and bulging disks L4 L3 L2 or should I stay away from this ?

Herniated disk L5 buldging disks L4 L3 L2 is this lazer surgery a good idea or not I have a herniated disk L5 that is prolapsed 30% and L4 L3 L2 are bulging. I have tingling/ numbness or a dead feeling in my left and right leg off and on in different intensitys and I have trouble bending and moving it starts to hurt and you can not bend to tie shoes or wash dishes I have looked online to see differnt options as the traditional back surgery they will only try to fix the L5 On line I found this site and i was wondering what your opinion is on the procedure is it something that will work and save on risks and recovery time or is it something that should be stayed away from..
Asked On : Thu, 17 Feb 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  128
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
Since you have neurological symptoms of compression of nerves like leg weakness, it is a necessity to get surgery done to relieve the compression. Laser surgery is an option which can be enquired into with your Orthopaedician or Neurosurgeon. L5 seems to be causing immediate problem and others are earlier stages which will also cause problem but you need to get Surgery done for sure. Also consult your Doctor about back exercises which can be done to reduce pain and other symptoms. Avoid lifting heavy weights, bending forward, bad posture.
Answered: Fri, 12 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor