Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Will it help to stop my period if i take Primolut-N on my period ?

After the start of my period, I took Primolut-N. Will it be helpful to stop and delay my period for a couple of days if I continue taking pills or will it be unusefull?
Asked On : Wed, 29 Jun 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  4371
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
Taking primolut N after your periods have begun will only reduce the flow mildly that too after you have taken the medication for 2-4 days. It is not useful now to take it for delaying your periods.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

Answered: Wed, 29 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

General & Family Physician Dr. Shainaz Arif Kaware's  Response
welcome to HealthcareMagic
If you want to delay your periods and have to start Primolut-N usually it is supposed to be started before 8-10 days of the expected date of your periods and is effective in delaying the period till you continue and once you stop the periods will come in 3-4 days or even a week.Since you have started Primout-N at the start of your periods you will have to continue taking it till you want to delay your period because once you stop it you will get your periods.
Answered: Wed, 29 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor