Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Will it cause any side effects if I take the LIV52DS tablets regularly as a daily usage ?

Hi, I was affected with jaundice and my billurubin level was 5. For past 4 months,I am continuosly taking LIV52DS tablets, one time twice daily. My recent blood tests has shown that my billurubin level has come to normal. Should I continue taking LIV52DS tablets ? Will it cause any side effects if I take the LIV52DS tablets regularly as a daily usage? Your advise will be highly appreciated. Thanks, Sairanjit
Asked On : Mon, 25 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  1735
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi saranjit;
welcome to HealthcareMagic
Liv52 DS is a ayurvedic preparation which is used in cases of jaundice(hepatitis).Since it is a ayurvedic preparation it has minimal side effects nothing much to worry about.But as your jaundice is settled and bilirubin is normal no need to continue the medicine you can stop it.
Answered: Mon, 25 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor