Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Will it be safe to have protected sex or not ?

Ok, here goes. I am on the combined pill, my boyfriend and I had sex for the first time 2 weeks ago. I did get a little infection in the urinary tract but the doctor gave me medication and the next day I was fine. he said it happens, just try pee after sex. This weekend I wanted to make love to my boyfriend again but I am worried for the timing, here is why I am on 21 day back and this weekend will be the end of the pack, meaning I should be starting my period after this weekend. Today, (Wednesday) I was late taking the pill for the first time in 6 months. I was late by 10 hours . It says under 12 hours and you're still protected but I am not fully assured. I did vomit one morning last week. It was a friday morning at around 6am but I had had a vaccination of medication and later then took Urinary tract infection medication. It starting off as a stomach bug feeling, after vomiting I felt better. Havent been sick like that since, just the once after vaccine and meds. I always use a condom DO you think after the late pill and the fact its the end of my pack and soon to be period, that it will be safe to have protected sex ? Or play it safe and just stick to cuddling and wait it out?
Asked On : Thu, 26 Nov 2009
Answers:  1 Views:  475
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
  Anonymous's Response

Better stick to cudddling, why take chances. May be the vomiting ws unrealated due to the urine infection. Otherwise if your periods are going to start in 2-3 days then there should not be problem actually. dont forget the pills they will lead to complications.

Answered: Thu, 26 Nov 2009


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor