Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Will it be safe to give finistill for a child to avoid motion sickness while travelling?

Hi doc,my baby is 2 months old weight Is 5.2,my husband and my elder daughter all have motion sickness .i ll be travelling in few days.i was worried if my baby also has this problem(thAt will be her first travelling) her doc Advised her to use finistill 5 drops to make her sleep during traveling.i want to ask is it OK to give finistil without having cold n cough to new born?
Asked On : Thu, 28 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  52
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
Thanks for your query.
Finistil is anti histamine and drowsiness is one of its side effects.
It is safe to use ,but i suggest you to avoid it.
Plan your trip during her nap time.
Try to keep activity to minimum.

Wishing you and your baby safe and comfortable journey.
God bless.
Answered: Thu, 28 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Pediatrician, Neonatology Dr. Ramesh Thamilarasan's  Response
actually i am not aware of finistill drops(i need pharmacological name). if u worry much you can give her syp.emeset(ondensetran) 1.25 ml half hour before starting your travel.
Answered: Fri, 1 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor