Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Will it be okay after stopping tobacco & maintain good oral hygiene ?

dear Dr. I am 59 yrs male since last 3 months the cheek area adjoining wisdom tooth on left side and molar teeth developed white patch which caused pain during opening of mouth. now it has thickened a little.I have now less problem while opening my mouth.I used to eat pan masala with tobacco now I have stopped .My querry is will it be okay after stopping tobacco& maintain good oral hygene.
Asked On : Sun, 28 Feb 2010
Answers:  6 Views:  253
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dentist 's  Response

Thanks for writing to us.

Its glad to know that you have quit the habit of tobacco or pan chewing.

Since you had difficulty in opening mouth and jaw stiffness ,I would advice you to get a thorough clinical examination done by a dentist.

If required,steroids has to be administered.

Maintain oral hygiene well.

Brush and floss your teeth daily.

Vitamin becosules as well as iron supplements has to be administered.

Take care.
Answered: Thu, 4 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement Dr. Saurabh Gupta's  Response
Feb 2014
Yes, you can maintain good oral hygiene after stopping tobacco.
maintain good oral hygiene.
brush your teeth twice daily using toothbrush.
rinse your mouth after every meals.
chlorhexidine mouthrinses can prevent plaque accumulation.
visit a dentist for TEETH cleaning
Answered: Sat, 3 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Shefali Gupta's  Response
Thanks for asking query,
According to your description it seems that your having oral submucous fibrosis,it is a chronic condition.
It occur due to chronic irritation by various factor like- betel nut , gutkha, tobacco, chilies, nutritional deficiency, bacterial infection
In it blanching of mucosa caused by the impairment of local vascularity take the disease progresses the mucosa become stiff and difficulty in mouth opening occur.
I suggest you to stop tobacco firstly.
Visit your dentist and get it checked .
take vitamin supplement .
local inject able of steroid injection in the lesion will be helpful.
hope this will help you.
Answered: Mon, 6 May 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

  User's Response
hello sir...
it is always better to stop having tobaccoo and maintaining good oral hygeine. the wite patch that you have described is most likely a LEUKOPLAKIA patch, which should not be taken lightly. as, if you continue your tobaccoo habit, there are some chances, that it may turn into cancer. But still, there is time to leave the habit, as to some extent this diseases is reversible (mucosa going back to normal). Also, with continued habit, dysplastic (Malignant changes) changes develops more rapidly, and after that condition may become irreversible and may progress to malignancy.

As of now, maintain good oral hygeine and keep a check for increase in size or change of color of the patch. if any thing is noticeable, seek a dentist opinion. lastly, the diagnosis can be ascertained by simple biopsy/ brush biopsy techniques.
Answered: Sun, 9 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Yogesh Tripathi's  Response
1st of all heartiest congratulations for stopping the habbit as chewing tobacco and pan masala may lead to cancer
now by what you describe , it seems that you have developed mild oral sub mucous fibrosis and those fibrous bands are the cause of thickening of your cheek
also it causes reduced mouth opening
but now since you say that its opening a bit more so u can do following things to get to normal
1.take any antioxidant pill daily for a few months luke warm saline rinses for 4-6 times daily
3.jaw muscle dialating exercises such as filling your mouth with maximum air and blowing also helps
4.apply placentrx ointment to the affected patchy area
5.if you can ,have a tomato daily as it has lycopene which is a good antioxidising agent and helps in recovery
best of luck
Answered: Fri, 2 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

  Anonymous's Response

right now you have to check with the oral surgeon what is the status of the lesion, you can get a biopsy done there. stopping tobacco and maintaining general and oral health is a very good thing to do.

Answered: Sun, 28 Feb 2010


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor