Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Will i not ovulate with the dominant folicle with the ovulation pill I had ?

Hi , I am a female 31 yrs old. I have a child 4 years old. Now I am planning for a second child. I have taken ovulation pill for my first pregnancy . now i am on my 10th day of periods , and as per a doctor s instruction I took ovulation pill called Letroz 5 mg for 5 days, one each a day from 2nd day of my period. On the 10th day of periods I have done the scanning and it says , Endometrial thickness 10 mm and Right and left ovary with classical PCO with 10-12 GFS 1CM. What does this indicate? Will i not ovulate with the dominant folicle with the ovulation pill I had? please advice me. Thank you
Asked On : Thu, 2 Jun 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  221
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Priya,
From your sonography report it appears that you have polycystic ovaries with no dominant follicle. In this cycle of menstruation, according to that report you are unlikely to conceive. Visit your gynecologist who may modify the treatment to stimulate your follicles to mature.
Answered: Thu, 2 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor