Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Will i get pregnant after the treatment for PCOS ?

hi im shilpa 19 and weigh 90 height 5.6 daignosed and confirmed pcos and after taking arbonnid capsules i got periods on 10th july and doctor is told to take siphene 50 mg 5 tablets yesterday i finishd all 5 now when shuld i have sex and when wil i get pregnant i want to get pregnant fst plz help me im confused
Asked On : Sun, 17 Jul 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  313
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
Hi Shilpa
Welcome to HealthcareMagic
Polycystic ovarian syndrome is multifactorial hormonal disorder which leads to either absence or infrequent ovulation and the result is delayed periods and infertility. During treatment with ovulation induction drugs ( Siphene ) you require to undergo follicular monitoring by ultrasound to know the growth of follicles and to document ovulation. Once ovulation is confirmed you can have intercourse on that day.
If your doctor has not asked you to do ultrasound then you can have sexual intercourse every alternate day for 1 week starting from 5 th day of last dose of siphene. For eg if you had last dose of tablet yesterday night then you can start intecourse on 5 th day( for 1 week) counting today as 1st day. Try to lose weight. Take care.
Answered: Sun, 17 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. Swapnendu Sekhar Ghosh's  Response
welcome to healthcaremagic
be under treatment and follow advice
regular sex even on alternate days will enhance the chance of pregnancy mid cycle period is the most fertile have sex regularly in this period.ultrasonogram studies for maturation and follicular rupture may help you to know the time of ovulation
continue treatment till you get result and treatment for pregnancy is continuous process specially in pcos
take regular exercises and diet . your weight to around 60 kg and that will increase the chance of pregnancy
Answered: Sun, 17 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor