Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Will i get fits again if i stop taking oxetol 300 ?

sir iam 21 female.wen i was 17 i got fits 3 times.then doctor suggested to take oxetol 300.my mri scan and eeg are normal.now my doctor advised to stop the oxetol 300.if i stop i wil get any problems futher pls answer my question. iam 21 female.wen i was 17 i got fits 3 times.then doctor suggested to take oxetol 300.my mri scan and eeg are normal.now my doctor advised to stop the oxetol 300.if i stop i wil get any problems futher pls answer my question.
Asked On : Mon, 4 Jul 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  265
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General Surgeon 's  Response
welcome to healthcaremagic
it is your doctor's advice
you are taking the medicine sonce you had fit
usually 5yr period of convulsion free time is considered as cure of the fit
follow your doctor's advice
Answered: Mon, 4 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Aseem's  Response
hi
welcome to HCM
read your prob, first you have rule out the cause of fits. plz mention interval between these fits. such tab can not be stop immediatly, if there are 5 to 6 yrs of fitd free period present then you can taper this drug, disscuss with with your doc n do as advise.
Dr aseem 9982583020
aseemadhuri@gmail.com
Answered: Mon, 4 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor