Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Will gluconorm sr & rozavel-f both 1 pil daily can make your sugar levels down ?

I have a triglyceride level of 1056 mg, have sugar post meal of 335 / 228 fasting & ldl/ HDL ratio of 8.2 with a overall cholesterol of 274. I have 10 consecutive sessions of beinge drinking after a gap of 3 months of abstinence from alcohol. Now I intend to quit drinking & smoking. Please let me know how much time it will take to go up to normal levels of sugar / cholesterol & triglyceride levels after quitting drining/smoking? ( I don t exercise at all) . I have consulted doctor & he has done my ECG , Stress & Echo test. As per him there is no point of worry from cardio point of view.I have been advised to take gluconorm sr & rozavel - f ( both 1 pill daily). Is it enough to bring the cholesterol / triglyceride/ sugar levels down? And if yes - when should I do my lipid test again ?
Asked On : Sun, 17 Jul 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  287
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
  User's Response
Hi Rahul

Welcome to HealthcareMagic.

You are given the appropriate treatment.You can go ahead and take the drugs regularly.Gluconorm and Rozavel help in reducing sugars and lipids.
It is not possible to tell specific time taken for the levels to become normal.However , quit smoking and alcohol , take regular medication and get tested for sugars and lipids after a period of three months.
Hope I answered your question.If you need more information feel free to mail me.

Take care

Answered: Sun, 17 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor