Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Will get cable grafting and tendon repair done for ulnar nerve damage. Will it be normal again?

Hi i am 32 years male i got cut in my right hand and got ulnar nerve and tanden demage doctor did one operation with cleaning and repair and in second operation he will do cable grafting and tendon repair from my leg to forarm do you think that it will be mormal again because i am right handed technician and it happened with my right hand
Asked On : Sat, 4 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  43
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Cosmetic & Plastic Surgeon 's  Response
Dear Sir,

The result of this operation would depend on the level of the injury and the amount of fibers that are involved.
The more distal the injury the better the outcome.
If everything is favorable you would be able to get around 80-90% of function back , which in turn would be a functionally ideal situation.

take care

Answered: Sat, 8 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor