Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Will frequent use of i-pill affect future pregnancy?

Dear SIr,
i am 20 year old Unmarried girl I took I pill before 8 months after unsafe sex with my Boyfrend and again before 2 months ago same thing happened and I again used I pill.Altogether 2 I pill in 6 Months.

Will it effect my first pregnancy as I have never been a pregnant and I am going to married and probably be pregnant this month.I am thinking about my first child's health which might be effected by using I pill.

Please suggest me ASAP.
Asked On : Wed, 1 May 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  53
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
thank you for your query.
The I pill is an emergency hormonal contraceptive.
It has not shown to have any impact on future pregnancies.
The i pill has a side effect of causing your menstrual cycles to be irregular and unpredictable, even though this is also mostly a temporary effect.
Very rarely, irregular cycles can lead to irregular ovulation and difficulty in conceiving.
Apart from that, it has no bearing on your future childrens' health.
Please do not worry.
Always have protected sex in the future, till you plan a pregnancy.
Take care.
Answered: Wed, 1 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor