Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Will folic acid and Miprogen tablet help me to get pregnant ?

hello doctor i m 26 yrs i got married in sep 12 2010 for last two months i didnt get my period i consult a doctor it was negative doctor ask me too take folic acid and miprogen tablet whether it would cause any damage how could i find i m pregancy doctor i m 26 yrs i consult my doctor that i m pregant or not my result is negative doctor advised me too take tablets folic acid tablet for 30 days and miprogen tablet for 5 days can i get any problem in taking these tablet
Asked On : Mon, 18 Apr 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  979
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
hi welcome to health care dear there is no problem in taking this tablet.when you get your periods at normal cycle then you get pregnant.follow your doctor advice.thanks
Answered: Mon, 18 Apr 2011
Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Jasvinder Singh's  Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagic. Since you have missed your periods, chances of pregnancy are very high. Most home pregnancy tests that check urine beta-HCG are sensitive to 20-25 mIU/ml of HCG. The test can be positive anywhere from about 2-3 days prior to a missed menses to 4-5 days after, but usually it should be done 7-10 days past your missed period.
To confirm the status of your pregnancy, you can get a serum HCG test done or an ultrasound done which is more specific than a urine test.

Miprogen is a progesterone containing soft gel capsule and you can take it safely even if you are pregnant. It is often used in dysovulation or anovulation and for pregnancy support in first trimester.
Hope it helps you. Regards.

Answered: Mon, 18 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor